Skip to Main Content

Occupational Therapy: Evidence-Based Practice: Select resources (databases)

Steps for Acquiring Evidence

  1. Identify a clinical problem
  2. Create a well-defined research question [using PICO]
  3. Translate PICO into a search strategy
    • Brainstorm and gather synonyms
    • Construct the search strategy
  4. Select most likely resources (databases)
  5. Tailor search strategy to database(s)
  6. Save search & export results to reference manager

Google Scholar?

What about Google or Google Scholar?

  • Imprecise searching
  • Results are numerous and not necessarily displayed in a helpful order
  • The sources searched by Google Scholar are not disclosed
  • Currently, it is unknown how often Google Scholar is updated
  • Useful for finding a specific article (search by title)

Key Databases

PubMed

A search system that contains references to scholarly journals in the areas of biomedicine and health. Powered by MEDLINE, a premier collection of citations maintained by the National Library of Medicine (NLM). Full-text linking is available for free and subscribed content only.

For tips on searching PubMed see the PubMed: Ten Tips LibGuide.

CINAHL Plus with Full Text

Provides indexing for 3,000+ journals from the fields of nursing and allied health, with indexing back to 1937. Offers complete coverage of English-language nursing journals and publications from the National League for Nursing and the American Nurses’ Association, covering nursing, biomedicine, librarianship, alternative/complementary medicine, consumer health and 17 allied health disciplines.

CINAHL Tutorial

OTSeeker

OT Seeker is a database of abstracts of systematic reviews and randomized controlled trials relevant to occupational therapy. Trials have been critically appraised and rated to assist therapists to evaluate their validity and interpretability.

Scopus

Scopus is a large abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature. It scientific journals, books, and conference proceedings.

Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews (2005-present)

Includes full-text systematic reviews (of the highest level) of methodological studies and protocols.

Education Resource Information Center (ERIC)

Includes annotated bibliographic records, citations, abstracts, and other pertinent data, including journal articles, books, research syntheses, conference papers, technical reports, policy papers, and other education-related materials.

Turning Research Into Practice (TRIP)

A clinical search engine with high-quality research evidence such as systematic reviews, medical images, patient leaflets, and peer-reviewed articles. Note: Search results link directly to PubMed and other resources for access.