A search system that contains references to scholarly journals in the areas of biomedicine and health. Powered by MEDLINE, a premier collection of citations maintained by the National Library of Medicine (NLM). Full-text linking is available for free and subscribed content only.
For tips on searching PubMed see the PubMed: Ten Tips LibGuide.
Provides indexing for 3,000+ journals from the fields of nursing and allied health, with indexing back to 1937. Offers complete coverage of English-language nursing journals and publications from the National League for Nursing and the American Nurses Association, covering nursing, biomedicine, librarianship, alternative/complementary medicine, consumer health and 17 allied health disciplines.
Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews
Includes full-text systematic reviews (of the highest level) of methodological studies and protocols.
Proquest Theses and Dissertations
The world's most comprehensive database of theses and dissertations from around the world, from 1743-present.
An American Psychological Association (APA) collection devoted to peer-reviewed literature in behavioral science and mental health. Covers the 1800’s to the present.
A collection of abstracts and citations for peer-reviewed literature in the scientific, technical, medical, and social sciences. See the LibGuide for more information.
Turning Research Into Practice (TRIP)
A clinical search engine with high-quality research evidence such as systematic reviews, medical images, patient leaflets, and peer-reviewed articles. Note: Search results link directly to PubMed and other resources for access.
After logging in, go to Career Center Plus and look for Prepare for Emergency Medical Services and Firefighting Exams to find EMT and paramedic certification practice exams. (Free registration required for use.)
BrowZine allows you to:
See the BrowZine LibGuide for more information.
Use Interlibrary Loan to request any journal articles, book chapters or other items that are not readily available through the library.
Trade Publications
National Registry of Emergency Medical Technicians (NREMT) - the nation's EMS cerification organization.
National EMS Management Association (NEMSMA) - a professional association of EMS leaders dedicated to the discovery, development, and promotion of excellence in leadership and management. Student membership available.
International Association of Flight & Critical Care Paramedics (IAFCCP) - educational resources, a career center, and other information for paramedics.
EMS1.com - news, training, grant assistance, job listings, and more for emergency medical professionals.
