For the PHAS 6013 library class guide go here:
A search system that contains references to scholarly journals in the areas of biomedicine and health. Powered by MEDLINE, a premier collection of citations maintained by the National Library of Medicine (NLM). Full-text linking is available for free and subscribed content only.
For tips on searching PubMed see the PubMed: Ten Tips LibGuide.
Provides indexing for 3,000+ journals from the fields of nursing and allied health, with indexing back to 1937. Offers complete coverage of English-language nursing journals and publications from the National League for Nursing and the American Nurses Association, covering nursing, biomedicine, librarianship, alternative/complementary medicine, consumer health and 17 allied health disciplines.
Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews
Includes full-text systematic reviews (of the highest level) of methodological studies and protocols.
A comprehensive collection of medical and surgical resources in a variety of specialties designed to support evidence-based clinical care and clinical education. ClinicalKey is an upgraded and expanded version of MD Consult that offers full text access to selected medical textbooks, medical journals, practice guidelines, drug information, patient handouts, and CME materials.
A registry and results database of federally and privately supported clinical studies of human participants conducted around the world.
Mental Measurements Yearbook with Tests in Print
Mental Measurements Yearbook (MMY) includes full-text reviews of 3,000+ contemporary testing instruments, plus all previous editions of the yearbook dating back to 1938 (10,000+ full-text reviews).
Tests in Print (TIP) serves as a comprehensive bibliography to all known commercially available tests that are currently in print in the English language. For help on TIP, see How to Use Buros Publications.
A collection of electronic textbooks, drug information, videos, animations, and a differential diagnosis tool. Also includes self-assessment tools. Accessible via mobile devices. .
Point of Care Resources
An evidence-based, physician-authored clinical decision support resource used to make point-of-care decisions. Specialties include Adult Primary Care, Cardiology, Family Practice, Gynecology, Infectious Diseases, Oncology, Pediatrics, Women’s Health, and others. Note: Create your account while on campus.
Turning Research Into Practice (TRIP)
A clinical search engine with high-quality research evidence such as systematic reviews, medical images, patient leaflets, and peer-reviewed articles. Note: Search results link directly to PubMed and other resources for access.
A database of drug and pharmacological information, including drug interactions and identification.
Top Primary Care Journals
Other Relevant Journals
National Commission on Certification of Physician Assistants (NCCPA) - Provides practice exams for the PANCE and PANRE and information about maintaining certification through continuing medical education (CME).
LearningExpress Library - Register with your UTHSC credentials for free PANCE practice exams.
American Academy of PAs (AAPA) - the national professional society for PAs. Provides information regarding certification and licensure, CME opportunities, jobs (PA JobSource), and events.
Texas Academy of Physician Assistants (TAPA) - Offers opportunities for professional development and networking as well as a career center.
Physician Assistant Education Association (PAEA) scholarships and fellowships
Clinical Practice Guidelines LibGuide
Centre for Evidence-Based Medicine (CEBM)
Institutional Review Board (IRB)
Collaborative Institutional Training Initiative (CITI) - high-quality, peer-reviewed research education materials
