A search system that contains references to scholarly journals in the areas of biomedicine and health. At the heart of this system is the MEDLINE database, a premier collection of citations maintained by the National Library of Medicine (NLM). Full-text linking is available for free and subscribed content only. MEDLINE is also available through EBSCO and Ovid.
Briscoe library has a LibGuide on searching in PubMed
Turning Research Into Practice (TRIP)
A clinical search engine with high-quality research evidence such as systematic reviews, medical images, patient leaflets, and peer-reviewed articles. Note: To link to UTHSC journals, log in and select our institution from the drop-down menu. Full Text: HSCLink will appear under citations.
ADA Center for Evidence Based Practice Database
A database of critical summaries prepared by ADA Evidence Reviewers and maintained under the advisement of the ADA Council on Scientific Affairs. Arranged by topic and browsable, this database provides immediate access to summaries specific to dental clinical practice.
The CAT (Critically Appraised Topic) is a structured one-page summary and critique of the best available evidence on a focused question.The CATs are updated as new research is published. This online library rapidly provides users with up-to-date evidence-based answers to over 1000 clinical questions.
Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews (2005-present)
Includes full-text systematic reviews (of the highest level) of methodological studies and protocols.
An evidence-based, physician-authored clinical decision support resource which synthesizes the most recent medical information into recommendations to aide clinicians in making point-of-care decisions
Evidence based clinical resource that provides unbiased, referenced Clinical Decision Support (CDS) for medication, toxicology, disease, acute care and alternative medicine.
Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature provides abstracts as well as full text articles and a subset of EBP designed to narrow your results in five research areas, Therapy, Prognosis, Review, Qualitative, and Causation (Etiology)
**Access the library's entire holdings for Dentistry journals in Browzine here.
Primary Journals
Industry Publications:
Top Dental Health Journals (by Impact Factor)
Have a Poster Presentation due?
We have a Poster LibGuide!
American Dental Hygienist Association
Founded in 1923, the American Dental Hygienists’ Association (ADHA) is the largest national organization representing the professional interests of the more than 185,000 registered dental hygienists (RDHs) across the country.
American Dental Association (ADA)
Founded in 1859, the not-for-profit American Dental Association is the nation's largest dental association and is the leading source of oral health related information for dentists and their patients.
International Association for Dental Research
(IADR), headquartered in Alexandria, Va. USA, is a nonprofit organization whose mission includes the advance of research, increase knowledge and to support the communication and application of research findings.
Texas State Board of Dental Examiners
provides licensing, peer assistance, and related information services to licensees
Campbell Collaboration promotes positive social change through the production and use of systematic review and other synthesis for evidence based policy and practice.
International Initiative for Impact Evaluation promotes evidence-informed equitable, inclusive and sustainable development. 3ie supports the generation and effective use of high-quality evidence to inform decision-making and improve the lives of people living in poverty in low- and middle-income countries.
Parts of this guide are used with permission and have been adapted from guides created by Emme Lopez ,Christine Gespard and Karen Barton. 2017 Tyson.C
